Privacy Policy & Cookies

Privacy Policy

By using this site you agree that we may hold and use the personal information which you supply to us concerning you (being information which constitutes 'personal data' under the Data Protection Act 1998, this includes the name and address of sole traders) in accordance with this privacy policy.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act), the data controller is NQC Limited of 1 George Leigh Street, Manchester, M4 5DL, United Kingdom.

We may also use information to occasionally notify you about important changes to the Site, use of our services supplied to you under the Terms and Conditions or of other services supplied by us or our partners which we think you will find valuable. If you are an existing customer, we will only contact you with information about services similar to those which have been previously supplied by us to you. If you are a new customer we will contact you only if you have specifically consented to this. You may opt-out of such contact at any time by sending an e mail message headed UNSUBSCRIBE to support@publiccontractsscotlands.gov.uk

Personal data about you or will not be transferred to any third party without your express authority, save where disclosure is reasonably required for our business purposes (and in particular, but without prejudice to the generality of the forgoing, as part of a genuine reconstruction or sale of the whole or a substantial part of our business undertaking) and/or for the delivery of the Public Contracts Scotland website to the Scottish Ministers.

Personal data will be held at our offices at 1 George Leigh Street, Manchester, M4 5DL, United Kingdom and may be transferred outside the European Economic Area.

We will endeavour to keep the personal information concerning you and your staff up to date, accurate and for a period which is no longer than is reasonably necessary for our businesses purposes. If at any time you wish to have your personal data removed from our databases please email us at support@publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk (or contact us by telephone or post) with details of your deletion request.

Information which you supply using electronic forms on the web site will only be used for the purpose(s) stated on the form.

Information which you provide to us in e-mails will only be used for the purpose (which we reasonably believe) for which you have provided it.

Information which you provide to us may be used for statistical analysis.

Information which you provide to us may be used by the Scottish Government and the Centres of Expertise to improve procurement practices across the public sector in Scotland.

You will not receive unsolicited paper or electronic mail as a consequence of submitting an electronic form unless we explicitly ask for and receive your permission.

If you e-mail us, we will not send unsolicited e-mails to your address unless we explicitly request and receive your permission.

We do not use cookies for collecting personal information about visitors to the site and we will not collect any information about you except that which is necessary for system administration of the web server. Please see the section 'Use of Cookies' below for further information.

We carry links from this web site to other sites which we believe to hold information which you may find useful. We are unable to guarantee that these links will always work and we make no representations as to the quality or accuracy of the sites nor their terms of operation (for example their policy on privacy).

We may offer data output feed to other suppliers of advertising portals.

As a procuring body the Scottish Government is required to comply with The Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015. To ensure compliance the Scottish Government may use information it holds about you to determine whether you are the appropriate supplier for a tender. In addition, authorities to which you tender may share relevant information they hold about you with one another to help those authorities. They may also share and seek relevant information with the Police Service of Scotland and, if appropriate, other relevant authorities to ensure that Section 23 of the regulations are met.

Information is shared in compliance with the Data Protection Act 1998.

Please be aware that under the Data Protection Act 1998 information is shared for the purposes of preventing and detecting crime. These and other measures help protect communities and let legitimate business thrive whilst deterring those wishing to engage in criminality.

Use of Cookies

Cookie Name Purpose More info
.NET Framework ASP.Net_SessionId This cookie is created automatically by the software used to keep the website running. It simply holds ASP.Net variables which are essential to the operation of the site, and is killed when you finish browsing. Without this cookie, the website cannot operate. Visit Microsoft's Website.
User authentication cookie TDE This cookie is created when you log in to the members area of the website. It is used to authenticate your user details when logged in, allowing you to navigate from page to page without having to enter your log in details multiple times. Without this cookie, you will not be able to use the members area of the website. The content is encrypted (e.g. of the content: ASPSESSIONIDJHSDFEKK=KJSHFWEJNDFSERFWERKJNLKE) Visit Microsoft's Website.
Google Analytics _utma
_utmb
_utmc
_utmz
This cookie is used to collect information about how our visitors use the website. We use this information to compile reports and statistics which will help us improve the website. You can block these cookies. To find out how, view the link in the More Info section. An overview on Google Analytics's privacy policy.